National Youth Jazz Orchestra
Artist

National Youth Jazz Orchestra

Genre: Jazz, Modern Big Band
Origin: England
Bill Ashton launched the London Schools Jazz Orchestra in 1965 during his tenure as a teacher at a London school. The ensemble gave young players an outlet to follow their own musical interests in surroundings attuned to those interests rather than to curricula set by school administrators. Ashton’s refusal to yield to official opposition kept the group alive; it later became the London Youth Jazz Orchestra and finally the National Youth Jazz Orchestra. NYJO turned fully professional in 1974 and has remained the United Kingdom’s sole full-time professional jazz big band. Although Ashton intended the project as a supportive space for developing musicians, the orchestra long ago ceased to function as either a training ensemble or a youth-oriented group. Its rigorous performance standards require any newcomer to possess advanced technical ability before an audition can take place. Ashton leads through a combination of collective decision-making and benevolent authority. Band members themselves select the repertoire, which ranges from brand-new material to charts once performed by earlier editions of NYJO dating from when today’s players were still small children, and Ashton then arranges those choices into a coherent programme. Continuous personnel turnover is built into the orchestra’s makeup, yet NYJO has forged a recognizable ensemble sound. Most of the music performed is original, frequently composed by current members, and every piece receives a custom arrangement. Arrangements are created both within the band and by outside writers including Paul Higgs, David Lindup, Brian Priestley, Chris Smith, Terry Catharine, Bill Charleson, Neil Ardley, Alec Gould and Ashton. A succession of exceptional players has moved through the ranks over the decades, among them Steve Argüelles, Julian Argüelles, Chris Hunter, Lance Ellington, Paul Hart, Dave O’Higgins, Phil Todd, Andy and Mark Nightingale, Stan Sulzmann, Chris Laurence, Richard Symons, Gerard Presencer and Guy Barker. Ashton’s songwriting activities have also secured a steady line of strong vocalists, including Sumudu ‘Sunny’ Jayatilaka, Carol Kenyon, Helen Sorrell and Litsa Davies. The orchestra has toured widely, appearing in numerous European countries and in the USA. Its many albums have enjoyed success and helped circulate the sound of an ensemble that, though founded by one individual, now stands as a leading example of big-band jazz while contradicting its own name through its international character and artistic maturity.

Top Songs

  1. Sing a Song of AshtonLooking ForwardSing a Song of Ashton · 2016Sing a Song of Ashton3:59
  2. Sing a Song of AshtonIt's OverSing a Song of Ashton · 2016Sing a Song of Ashton6:27
  3. Sing a Song of AshtonRose RoomSing a Song of Ashton · 2016Sing a Song of Ashton3:35
  4. Sing a Song of AshtonDon't Try and Argue with MeSing a Song of Ashton · 2016Sing a Song of Ashton4:08
  5. Sing a Song of AshtonMuch Too MuchSing a Song of Ashton · 2016Sing a Song of Ashton4:37
  6. Sing a Song of AshtonYou Were Marvellous DarlingSing a Song of Ashton · 2016Sing a Song of Ashton5:11
  7. Sing a Song of AshtonDon't Go to HerSing a Song of Ashton · 2016Sing a Song of Ashton2:58
  8. Sing a Song of AshtonSomeoneSing a Song of Ashton · 2016Sing a Song of Ashton3:10
  9. Sing a Song of AshtonI Was HopingSing a Song of Ashton · 2016Sing a Song of Ashton3:49
  10. Sing a Song of AshtonNew in LondonSing a Song of Ashton · 2016Sing a Song of Ashton5:00
  11. Sing a Song of AshtonStop Kidding YourselfSing a Song of Ashton · 2016Sing a Song of Ashton3:36
  12. Sing a Song of AshtonA Way with WordsSing a Song of Ashton · 2016Sing a Song of Ashton4:31
  13. Sing a Song of AshtonI Have Been Here BeforeSing a Song of Ashton · 2016Sing a Song of Ashton5:32
  14. For Dick Morrissey & Chris DagleyRoyal FlushFor Dick Morrissey & Chris Dagley · 2016For Dick Morrissey & Chris Dagley5:24
  15. Sing a Song of AshtonThat's ThatSing a Song of Ashton · 2016Sing a Song of Ashton3:39
  16. Sing a Song of AshtonNeeds MustSing a Song of Ashton · 2016Sing a Song of Ashton2:18
  17. Sing a Song of AshtonTimes WereSing a Song of Ashton · 2016Sing a Song of Ashton3:55
  18. Sing a Song of AshtonYou'd Think I'd LearnSing a Song of Ashton · 2016Sing a Song of Ashton4:14
  19. Sing a Song of AshtonThe Heat of the MomentSing a Song of Ashton · 2016Sing a Song of Ashton3:30
  20. Sing a Song of AshtonIf You Should Change Your MindSing a Song of Ashton · 2016Sing a Song of Ashton5:40

Albums

She Said

She Said

2022
Bulletproof

Bulletproof

2021
Sing a Song of Ashton

Sing a Song of Ashton

2016
Sing a Song of Ashton
National Youth Jazz Orchestra · Album · 2016
Play
  1. Looking ForwardNational Youth Jazz Orchestra and Jacqui Hicks3:59
  2. Looking BackNational Youth Jazz Orchestra and Jacqui Hicks4:32
  3. Who's Blue?National Youth Jazz Orchestra and Sumudu Jayatilaka3:07
  4. If You Should Change Your MindNational Youth Jazz Orchestra and Sheena Davis5:40
  5. The Heat of the MomentNational Youth Jazz Orchestra and Jacqui Hicks3:30
  6. I Wasn't Looking for LoveNational Youth Jazz Orchestra and Jenny Howe3:12
  7. Thought I'd AskNational Youth Jazz Orchestra and Annabel Williams4:54
  8. You'd Think I'd LearnNational Youth Jazz Orchestra and Jenny Howe4:14
  9. Over and over AgainNational Youth Jazz Orchestra and Annabel Williams3:05
  10. I Thought I Was Through with LoveNational Youth Jazz Orchestra and Lorraine Craig3:35
  11. Times WereNational Youth Jazz Orchestra and Sumudu Jayatilaka3:55
  12. Why Don't They Write Songs...?National Youth Jazz Orchestra and Litsa Davis4:40
  13. Needs MustNational Youth Jazz Orchestra, Annabel Williams and Atila2:18
  14. That's ThatNational Youth Jazz Orchestra and Jacqui Hicks3:39
  15. Gasbag BluesNational Youth Jazz Orchestra and James Langton3:02
  16. But Me No ButsNational Youth Jazz Orchestra and Lorraine Craig3:09
  17. Nobody's PerfectNational Youth Jazz Orchestra and Sarah Ellen Hughes4:51
  18. I Have Been Here BeforeNational Youth Jazz Orchestra and Lorraine Craig5:32
  19. Paris Is for LoversNational Youth Jazz Orchestra, Atila and Bill Ashton4:07
  20. The Deflated BounceNational Youth Jazz Orchestra and Lorraine Craig3:08
  21. A Way with WordsNational Youth Jazz Orchestra and Jacqui Hicks4:31
  22. Let's Settle DownNational Youth Jazz Orchestra and Lauren Derwent4:39
  23. Stop Kidding YourselfNational Youth Jazz Orchestra and Sumudu Jayatilaka3:36
  24. Accident ProneNational Youth Jazz Orchestra and Litsa Davis3:17
  25. New in LondonNational Youth Jazz Orchestra and Francesca Lewis5:00
  26. No Flowers by RequestNational Youth Jazz Orchestra and Kim Lesley3:40
  27. I Was HopingNational Youth Jazz Orchestra and Jacqui Hicks3:49
  28. Wait and SeeNational Youth Jazz Orchestra and Carol Kenyon3:43
  29. SomeoneNational Youth Jazz Orchestra, Annabel Williams and Atila3:10
  30. Another AlwaysNational Youth Jazz Orchestra and Lorraine Craig2:59
  31. You Were Marvellous DarlingNational Youth Jazz Orchestra and Jenny Howe5:11
  32. LondonNational Youth Jazz Orchestra and Nick Gallant5:00
  33. Don't Try and Argue with MeNational Youth Jazz Orchestra and Litsa Davis4:08
  34. Give UpNational Youth Jazz Orchestra and Sarah Ann Gilbertson2:55
  35. It's OverNational Youth Jazz Orchestra and Lorraine Craig6:27
  36. Rose RoomNational Youth Jazz Orchestra and Atila3:35
  37. Much Too MuchNational Youth Jazz Orchestra and Lorraine Craig4:37
  38. Don't Go to HerNational Youth Jazz Orchestra and Litsa Davis2:58
For Dick Morrissey & Chris Dagley

For Dick Morrissey & Chris Dagley

2016
Nyjo Fifty

Nyjo Fifty

2015
Nyjo Fifty
National Youth Jazz Orchestra · Album · 2015
Play
  1. Mama BadgersNational Youth Jazz Orchestra featuring David Dyson, Julian Siegel, Owen Dawson and Rob Luft9:31
  2. DreamsNational Youth Jazz Orchestra featuring James Copus5:32
  3. WintermuteNational Youth Jazz Orchestra featuring David Healey and Tom Dunnett6:45
  4. Rush HourNational Youth Jazz Orchestra featuring David Healey, Gareth Lockrane and Rob Luft7:11
  5. Sea MasterNational Youth Jazz Orchestra featuring David Healey and Tom Dennis8:17
  6. Sub Hub HubbubNational Youth Jazz Orchestra featuring David Dyson, Joe Downard, Owen Dawson, Rupert Cox and Sam Glaser9:07
  7. No Pão De AçúcarNational Youth Jazz Orchestra featuring James Copus and Rob Luft9:40
  8. Red SquirrelNational Youth Jazz Orchestra featuring Sam Glaser and Zoe Rahman8:29
  9. No Man Is an IslandNational Youth Jazz Orchestra featuring Jessica Radcliffe and Tom Ridout8:11
  10. St. Louis BluesNational Youth Jazz Orchestra featuring David Dyson, Jim Gold and Tom Gardner6:12
  11. He's Just My BillNational Youth Jazz Orchestra featuring Mark Nightingale7:28
  12. Ballad for LoosNational Youth Jazz Orchestra featuring Alistair Martin, Jim Gold, Rubert Cox and Tom Ridout6:35
  13. Lullaby of BroadwayNational Youth Jazz Orchestra featuring Alistair Martin and Jessica Radcliffe5:24
  14. My RomanceNational Youth Jazz Orchestra featuring Alistair Martin and Jessica Radcliffe4:05
  15. Never the TwainNational Youth Jazz Orchestra featuring Jim Gold, Rupert Cox and Sam Glaser6:43
  16. What Are You Doing for the Rest of Your Life?National Youth Jazz Orchestra featuring David Healey and Jessica Radcliffe5:33
  17. A Foggy DayNational Youth Jazz Orchestra featuring Sam Glaser7:14
  18. Going DutchNational Youth Jazz Orchestra featuring David Dyson, David Healey and Tom Ridout5:49
  19. Finding My FeetNational Youth Jazz Orchestra featuring David Healey and Jessica Radcliffe5:10
The Change

The Change

2012
Jazz in Film

Jazz in Film

2004

Singles & EPs